The R&D - The 30 Creative Teams

Here are the 30 Creative Teams participating in the Festival UK* R&D Project between November and February.

For more information and updates on the Festival, join the mailing list or follow us on Twitter.

UK TEAMS

Adventure Pictures - Jessica Palmarozza, Sally Potter, Christopher Sheppard • BBC Concert Orchestra - Andrew Connolly • Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing - Prof. Adrian Hilton • Digirati - John Baker • Sonia Friedman Productions - Imogen Brodie • Science & Culture - Gail Cardew • The Open University - Nick Barratt • WonderChaos Group - Prof. Konstantin Novoselov, Kate Daudy

Yewande Akinola • Jon Bausor • Bird & GortonFESTIVAL.ORG - Bradley Hemmings • Global Disability Innovation Hub - Victoria Austin • Jeanefer-Jean Charles • Lettie Precious • Sarah-Anne Munoz • April Prince • Jenny Sealey • Iain Stewart • Jack Thorne

Alexander Whitley Dance Company - Alexander Whitley, Donna Meierdiercks • Dance Base Scotland - Jim Hollington, Morag Deyes MBE • Jason Bruges Studio - Jason Bruges, Tetsuro Nagata • Little Dipper - Christine Losecaat MBE • Network Rail - Anthony Dewar • Royal Astronomical Society - Sue Bowler • The Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET) - Simon Timmis, Toni Allen

Apples and Snakes - Zena Edwards • Brigstow Institute - Peter Coates, Prof. Jane Memmott • Owen Griffiths • IBM - Ann-Sophie Blank, Bulent Kucuk • Trees For Life - Doug Gilbert • Trigger Stuff - Angie Bual, Jude Ho, Carl Robertshaw • THISS - Sash Scott • James Wong

Arcade - Jon Meggitt, Alex Book • Rashmi Becker • Kinjal Dave • Imperial War Museums - Eleanor Head, Michael Hoeschen • London Marathon Events - Hugh Brasher, Penny Dain • National Physical Laboratory - Sundeep Bhandari • Welsh National Opera - Emma Flatley, Tianyi Lu

Assemble - Seyi Adelekun, Anthony Engi Meacock, Jane Hall • Centre for the Study of Perceptual Experience - Prof. Fiona Macpherson • Sackler Centre for Consciousness Science - Dr. David Schwartzman, Prof. Anil Seth • Jennifer Crook • Michelle Feuerlicht • Jon Hopkins • Dev Joshi • Christopher Shutt

Aston University - Kate Sugden • Bangor University - Paul Cross • BetaJester - Adam Boyne, Harmeet Chagger-Khan • BOM (Birmingham Open Media) - Karen Newman, Michael Candy, Gloria Adereti • Canal & River Trust - Mark Riviere • CodeYourFuture - Germán Bencci • Sandwell and West Birmingham Hospitals NHS Trust - Johnny Shah • The Space - Fiona Morris

Back To Ours, Goodwin Development Trust - Louise Yates • Kwanzaa Collective UK - Gabriella Gay, Alisha Friday • Jane McCannNew Vic Theatre - Vicki Amedume, Theresa Heskins, Adam Stanton, Gemma Thomas • School of Computing - Tom Flint • Faz ShahSuper Slow Way - Laurie Peake

Ivan BlackDose of Society - Ahmed Faid, Nil Lartey • Amélie Kirchgaessner • Vinita Marwaha Madill • NEWSUBSTANCE -Patrick O’Mahony, Ollie Howitt • REDHOUSE - Emma-Jane Taylor, Benjamin Webster • Natasha Sayce-Zelem • Neville Wakefield

Blast Theory - Matt Adams, Ju Row Farr, Nick Tandavanitj • B3 Media - Marc Boothe • Everything Will Be Fine - Kerr Vernon • University of Nottingham - Steve Benford • Hwa Young JungZone Creations - Kevin Self

Boy Blue - Kenrick H2O Sandy, Michael ‘Mikey J’ Asante • Es Devlin • Epic Games - Ben Lumsden • Manchester International Festival - Mark Ball, Sabrina Mahfouz • Manchester Metropolitan University, School of Digital Arts - Marsha Courneya • Science and Industry Museum and Science Museum Group - Sally MacDonald • Sonic Arts Centre - Dr. Miguel Ortiz • University of the Arts London, Creative Computing Institute - Professor Mick Grierson

Born in Bradford - Aamnah Rahman, Zulfiqar Ahmed • British Library - Jamie Andrews • Leeds 2023 - Kully Thiarai, Shanaz Gulzar, Akeelah Bertram • Neon - Deepa Mann-Kler • Pilot Theatre - Esther Richardson • University of Leeds - Steven Manthorp, Chris Brown • York Mediale - Tom Higham

Brands with Influence - Martin Lowde • Edinburgh Napier University - Dr. Jane Ali-Knight • Emergency Exit Arts - Daniel Bernstein, Amaya Dent • Institute for Global Food Security -Tomas Bamford, Prof. Moira Dean • Jamie Oliver Group - Greg Burke, Zoe Collins • Andrew Smyth

British Film Institute - Ben Luxford • Angela ChanISODESIGN - Damien Smith • Nexus Studios - Liam Walsh, Kim-Leigh Pontin • Punchdrunk (charity) - Peter Higgin, Kadisha Williams • StoryFutures Academy, Royal Holloway, University of London and the National Film and Television School - Prof. James Bennett, Amanda Murphy • The Reading Agency - Hayley Butler • Uplands TV -David Olusoga, Mike Smith

Lae Danielle Carbon Wilson • Ruth Jones • Paul Wilshaw • Pete Moser • National Parks UK -Alastair Barber • Siemens plc - Nathaniel Fernades, Annabel Ohene, Robin Phillips • Walk The Plank - John Wassell, Richard Babington

Creative Dundee - Gillian Easson • Janet’s List - Janet Oganah • Kate MarshMetal - Colette Bailey • The WOW Foundation - Domino Pateman, Jude Kelly, Laura Schofield • Stemette Futures - Debbie Jelenke, Yasmin Lodhi • Triple Cripples - Jumoke Abdullahi, Kym Oliver • Urbankind - Rewati Prabhu

DC Thompson - Sophie Robinson • Eden Project - Peter Stewart, Blair Parkin, Niccy Hallifax • Nosa Eke • Isaiah HullInstitute of Global Health Innovation - Emma Lawrance • Marshmallow Laser Feast - Alex Evans, Robin McNicholas, Nell Whitley • Dr. Amit Patel • Studio Swine - Alexander Groves

Doughnut Economics Action Lab - Kate Raworth • Dr. Tamsin Edwards • Nabihah Iqbal • Aida Manzano Kharman • Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh - Emma Nicholson, Dr. Caroline Lehmann • Superflux - Jon Ardern, Anab Jain • Serpentine Galleries - Lucia Pietroiusti • Kibwe Tawares

European Space Agency (ESA) - Gonzalo Martin de Mercado • Holition - Jonathan Chippindale • Tate - Hali Brown-Onigbanjo, Péjú Ọshin, Hattie Spires • Tate Collective Producers -Afeni Payne-Bonnick, Iman Datoo, Molly Taube

Gyorgyi Galik • James Howie • Hyphen-Labs - Meral Ece Tankal, Carmen Aguilar y Wedge • Invisible Dust - Adam Cooper, Edward McGovern, Alice Sharp • Scottish Association for Marine Science - Anuschka Miller • Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Research - Raeanne Miller, Asher Minns, Craig Wallace

John Muir Trust - Bedwyr Ap Gwyn • North of England Zoological Society - Ceri Cambridge • Keisha Thompson University of Cumbria - Prof. Ian Convery, Dr. Andrew Weatherall •Pam WarhurstWild Labs - Stephen King • Wild Rumpus - Sarah Bird, Rowan Cannon, Prof. Ian Convery

Nokia Bell Labs - Domhnaill Hernon, Danielle McPhatter, Daniele Quercia • Stemettes - Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Angel Pooler, Andrew Westoby • The Poetry Society - Raymond Antrobus, Imtiaz Dharker, Judith Palmer • 59 Productions - Lysander Ashton, Rebecca Collis, Tom Wexler

ENGLAND CREATIVE TEAMS

Borderlands - Shahda Khan • British Antarctic Survey Dr. Beatrix - Schlarb-Ridley • Mikhail Karikis Middlesbrough Institute of Modern Art, Teesside University - Laura Sillars, Venkatesan Venkata Khrisnan, Simon McKeown • National Horizons Centre - Jen Vanderhoven • Prof. Sarah Perks Tees Valley Nature Partnership - Rachel Murtagh • TWI - Ángela Angulo

Darkfield - Andrea Salazar • Nelly Ben Hayoun Studios - Nelly Ben Hayoun • Pedro’s Youth Club - Natasha Patterson • University of Manchester - Michael GarrettVinyl Factory Manufacturing - Adam Teskey • WeTransfer - Isabel Warby

NORTHERN IRELAND CREATIVE TEAMS

Astrophysics Research Centre - Stephen Smartt • Big Motive -Rebecca Walsh • Microsoft - Kieran McCorry • National Museums Northern Ireland - Aaron Ward, Clare Ablett, Die Hexen • Oliver Jeffers, Rory Jeffers • Spirit Aerosystems - Elaine McCaffrey • Taunt - Fiona McLaughlin • The Nerve Centre - David Lewis, John Peto, Rachel McDermott

Belfast International Arts Festival - Oona Doherty, Eileen McClory, Richard Wakely • Amanda Coogan • Kwame Daniels • Digital Catapult N I - Nigel McAlpine • Conor Mitchell • Northern Ireland Science Festival - Chris McCreery • W5 - Judith Harvey, Adrian Lutton • Hannah Peel

SCOTLAND CREATIVE TEAMS

Aproxima Arts - Cosmo Blake (Sustrans), Angus Farquhar, Caroline Thompson • BEMIS Scotland - Tanveer Parnez • Neil Butler (Wraptheworld) Celtic Connections - Donald Shaw • Fèis Rois - Fiona Dalgetty, Pàdruig Morrison • getmade design - James Johnson • James Hutton Institute - Nicola Strachan • Scotland's Rural College (SRUC) - Fiona Burnett

Edinburgh International Festival - Fergus Linehan, Brian D’Souza • Edinburgh Science - Simon Gage • Etienne Kubwabo • National Theatre of Scotland - Nic Green, Wezi Mhura, Jackie Wylie • Sky Arts - Vanessa Woodard • University of Strathclyde - Malcolm Macdonald • V&A Dundee - Claire Eva, Sonia Napolitano • 4J Studios - Chris van der Kuyl

WALES CREATIVE TEAMS

Cardiff University - Matthew Allen, Deborah Syrop • Paul Evans • Cadw - Ffion Reynolds • Pyka - Miles Warren • Repair Café Wales - Phoebe Brown • Science Made Simple - Gaz Smith • Tin Shed Theatre - Georgina Harris • Urban Circle - Ali Boksh

Centre for Alternative Technology - Rebecca Upton • Clwstwr -Shirish Kulkarni • Robin Moore • Disability Arts Cymru - Kaite O’Reilly • Ffilm Cymru Wales - Pauline Burt • National Theatre Wales - Lorne Campbell, Claire Doherty, Marc Rees • Owen SheersSugar Creative - Will Humphrey • Youth Arts Network Cymru - Liara Barussi, Gethin Evans